Privacy Policy

The visit to this site, by itself, does not imply the registration, automatically, of any personal data that identifies the User. However, the use of certain content or services may imply the availability of personal data by Users.
 
Collection and processing of data
All your personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible. The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users is fundamental for Udex.
Personal information relating to members, subscribers, customers or visitors using our website or our applications will be treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of 26 October 1998 (Law no. 67/98), and with the new General Regulation on Data Protection (REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016).
The data that we collect serves specific purposes, explicit and legitimate, limited to the necessary and in a way that guarantees its security. Udex is solely responsible for collecting personal information on the website.
The data processing will only be done with the consent of the owner and includes, among other data relevant to the provision of our services, your name, email, telephone number and mobile phone.
The data shall be retained for a period of 12 months in such a way as to enable them to be identified only for the period necessary for the purpose of collecting or further processing, after which they shall be discarded. Udex assumes that the insertion of data has been authorized by the holder of the same, being true and accurate.
The information collected is used for the delivery and invoicing of goods and services, and statistics are used to understand how Udex can improve the level of services it provides and thus more effectively meet the expectations of its customers.
The personal data collected are integrated into a database that is duly regularized with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) and complies with Portuguese and European legislation on the processing of personal data.
The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller the confirmation of whether or not the personal data concerning him or her are processed and, where appropriate, the right of access to his or her personal data and related information such as the purpose, categories, addressees, storage period or information on their right to complain to an inspection authority.
Whenever you use our services, we want you to have access to your personal information. We endeavor, in the event that this information is not correct, to provide you with the means to update or delete it, unless it is necessary to maintain it for legitimate business or legal purposes. When a user updates personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before processing your request.
The data subject also has the right to obtain the elimination of his / her personal data, without undue delay, when they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed.
Udex undertakes to be fully transparent with regard to the information it collects, so that the user can make conscious choices as to how such information is used.
 
Security measures
Udex does its best to protect the personal data of Users from unauthorized access through the Internet. For this purpose it uses security systems, rules and other procedures to ensure the protection of personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to data, improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction.
It is, however, your responsibility to ensure and ensure that the computer you are using is properly protected from harmful software, computer viruses and worms.
In addition, you should be aware that without adequate security measures (for example, safe configuration of the navigation program, up-to-date antivirus software, security barrier software and non-use of software of personal data and passwords are accessed by third parties, without authorization to do so, is aggravated.
 
Links to Third Party Sites
Our website has links to other sites which we believe may contain useful information / tools for our visitors.
Our Privacy Policy applies to all services provided by Udex, but does not apply to services provided by other companies or individuals, including products or websites that may be displayed in search results, Web sites with links from our services.
Our Privacy Policy does not cover information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our services and may use cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies to publish and make available relevant ads.
Our Privacy Policy is not applied to third-party sites, so if you visit another site from our website you should read the privacy policy of the site.
We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those same sites.
 
Changes to the Privacy Policy
Use of our website and applications assumes your acceptance of this Privacy Agreement.
Udex reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice and with immediate effect, to change, add or revoke, partially or totally, this Privacy Policy.
We regularly evaluate the compliance of our Privacy Policy, which may be changed from time to time. We will not reduce the rights you have acquired under this Privacy Policy without your express consent. Any changes to the privacy policy will be publicized and, if the changes are significant, we will provide you with a more prominent notice. We will also keep previous versions of this Privacy Policy in a file for consultation.
 
Cookies Policy
In compliance with Law no. 46/2012, of 29 August, we inform you that when you use any of our services at www.udex.pt, we may collect information through cookies. This information is used to provide you with a more personalized service and to be able to continuously improve our products. We never sell the information collected through cookies, nor do we make it available to third parties.
A cookie allows our systems to recognize your device, record data relating to the navigation of your computer on our website (visited pages, date and time of connection, etc.). They also allow us to perform statistical analysis in order to improve our website.
Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in cookies. The information contained in cookies includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, ISP (Internet Service Provider such as Sapo, Clix or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer Google Chrome or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to the various services we provide, such as forums.
The consumer has the power to turn off their cookies, in the options of your browser, or by making changes in the tools of Anti-Virus programs, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change how you interact with our website, or with other websites. This may or may not affect your ability to log on to programs, websites, or forums from our and other networks.
If you have any questions about some of the points presented here, please let us know by email to rgpd@udex.pt.